Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for AMouseWithAHouse Toy Store

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for amousewithahouse.com.au website.

AMouseWithAHouse Toy Store is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

AMouseWithAHouse is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future AMouseWithAHouse customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

amousewithahouse.com.au is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. AMouseWithAHouse takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A “cookie” is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your online purchase, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of amousewithahouse.com.au collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with amousewithahouse.com.au. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from amousewithahouse.com.au regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@amousewithahouse.com.au. Our email marketing communications provide an opt-out unsubscribe option in the footer of the email enabling you to directly unsubscribe from any further email marketing.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to amousewithahouse.com.au staff whose job purpose requires access.

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using SSL Certificates).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AMouseWithAHouse reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. AMouseWithAHouse reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Legal Requests

www.amousewithahouse.com.au may lawfully disclose your information if required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Contacting AMouseWithAHouse

AMouseWithAHouse welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information.

Requests for access can be sent to:
AMouseWithAHouse Privacy Officer
Email: info@amousewithahouse.com.au
Address: 26 Jenkins Place, Wembley Downs WA 6019, Australia